Dr. Bruce R. Knox
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 34 years
- Graduation year: 1987
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1477509743
Dr. Bruce R. Knox M.D.
Radiologist
He is located at 3114 Lake Street in Lake Charles, LA 70601. Can help patients with the following: MRI. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1477509743. Appointment can be made via the phone number (337) 562-0696. He is affiliated with 2 practices.
Conditions treated
Dr. Bruce R. Knox, being an radiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Bruce R. Knox.
- MRI
Procedures Performed by Dr. Bruce R. Knox
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Bruce R. Knox as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complete Gold | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Bronze | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Focused Silver | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
CHRISTUS Health Plan
Network data as of Jan 1, 1900, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 15 plans from CHRISTUS Health Plan
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTUS Bronze Essential | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Bronze Essential Plus | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Gold Essential | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Gold Essential Plus | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Gold Plus | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Silver Essential | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Silver Essential Plus | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Standard Expanded Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Standard Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Standard Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Value Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Value Bronze Plus | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Value Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CHRISTUS Value Silver Plus | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Bruce R. Knox is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Bruce R. Knox is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Diagnostic Radiology .
Bills through: Radiology Specialists Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Studies
Graduated in 1987Looking for more Radiologists?
Out of the 23 radiologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 105 1800 Ryan Street Lake Charles, 70601, LA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1701 Oak Park Boulevard Lake Charles, 70601, LA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1210 West Faris Road Greenville, 29605, SC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 105 1800 Ryan Street Lake Charles, 70601, LA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3704 North Boulevard Suite 1 Alexandria, 71301, LA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 105 1800 Ryan Street Lake Charles, 70601, LA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 105 1800 Ryan Street Lake Charles, 70601, LA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 105 1800 Ryan Street Lake Charles, 70601, LA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 105 1800 Ryan Street Lake Charles, 70601, LA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 105 1800 Ryan Street Lake Charles, 70601, LA
Questions & Answers
What conditions does Dr. Bruce R. Knox treat?
Dr. Bruce R. Knox provides treatment for MRI.
Where can you meet with Dr. Bruce R. Knox?
Dr. Bruce R. Knox's office is located at 3114 Lake Street in Lake Charles, LA 70601.
Does Dr. Bruce R. Knox have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Bruce R. Knox is affiliated with Imaging Center of Louisiana. For the full list of practices see this list.
Does Dr. Bruce R. Knox accept patients with Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections?
Yes, Dr. Bruce R. Knox is listed in-network for Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.